In the energy harvested power model

Italian translation: Nel modello / dipositivo alimentato da energia racimolata

18:00 Jun 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: In the energy harvested power model
Come tradurreste "in the energy harvested power model"?

"Power may be provided by various means such as induced RF energy and/or by harvesting thermal or vibrational power within the combustion turbine engine 16. In the energy harvested power model, either thermoelectric or vibro-electric power could be generated from the energy available in an operating combustion turbine engine 16."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Nel modello / dipositivo alimentato da energia racimolata
Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_harvesting
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nel modello / dipositivo alimentato da energia racimolata
Matteo Galbusera
4nel modello di produzione elettrica/elettroproduzione mediante energy harvesting/recupero di energia
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the energy harvested power model
Nel modello / dipositivo alimentato da energia racimolata


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_harvesting

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
12 hrs

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the energy harvested power model
nel modello di produzione elettrica/elettroproduzione mediante energy harvesting/recupero di energia


Explanation:
O "mediante energia racimolata".

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_harvesting

"Energy Harvesting (anche conosciuto come Power Harvesting, Energy Scavenging e tradotto alle volte come Energia racimolata[1]) è il processo per cui l'energia, proveniente da energie alternative viene catturata e salvata, dove le cosiddette forme di energia alternative sono tutte quelle sorgenti comunemente disponibili nell'ambiente. Tale processo le converte in energia elettrica direttamente utilizzabile".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1404




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search