failure

Italian translation: guasti / avarie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure
Italian translation:guasti / avarie
Entered by: martini

17:48 Jun 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: failure
Come tradurreste "failure"? "cedimento"?

"The wire used for winding cores 190, 200 may be made of a 27% nickel-clad copper with ceramic insulation in order to reduce oxidation and failure at high temperatures."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
guasti / avarie
Explanation:
visto che ricorre anche in questo contesto
High temperature electronics failures are often due to packaging technology rather than the actual material employed or the electrical failure of the component.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guasti / avarie
martini
4cedimento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cedimento


Explanation:
Confermo in pieno.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guasti / avarie


Explanation:
visto che ricorre anche in questo contesto
High temperature electronics failures are often due to packaging technology rather than the actual material employed or the electrical failure of the component.


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search