do not short (conduct) to the core elements

Italian translation: non cortocircuitino (conducano) verso gli elementi del nucleo

18:05 Jun 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: do not short (conduct) to the core elements
Come tradurreste "do not short (conduct) to the core elements"?

"Two types of ceramic materials may be used in the construction of both the primary and rotating induction coil assemblies 186, 195. It is important to ensure the windings 192, 201 do not short (conduct) to the core elements 190, 200."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:non cortocircuitino (conducano) verso gli elementi del nucleo
Explanation:
Si usa il verbo cortocircuitare, in questo caso al congiuntivo (frase oggettiva).
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non cortocircuitino (conducano) verso gli elementi del nucleo
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4non provocare un cortocircuito(cioè una conduzione [elettrica])verso i componenti dell'anima(interna
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non provocare un cortocircuito(cioè una conduzione [elettrica])verso i componenti dell'anima(interna


Explanation:
O "della parte / del nucleo centrale".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non cortocircuitino (conducano) verso gli elementi del nucleo


Explanation:
Si usa il verbo cortocircuitare, in questo caso al congiuntivo (frase oggettiva).

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search