tipping film

Italian translation: pellicola / film da / per filtro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping film
Italian translation:pellicola / film da / per filtro
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

17:07 Jun 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tipping film
A cigarette filter tipping film comprising a biodegradable substrate, softener in
an amount of less than 25% by weight of the biodegradable substrate and an
antiblock additive, the tipping film being at least partly transparent and exhibiting:
an elongation in the machine direction of less than 15%;
a tensile strength in the machine direction of more than 140MPa;
a Young’s Modulus in the machine direction of more than 4000MPa;
a shrinkage under tropical conditions in the machine and/or transverse directions of less than 5%;
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
pellicola / film da / per filtro
Explanation:
avevo fatto delle ricerche ieri e trovato che tipping film ri riferisce anche all'aghetto (estremità) delle stringhe da scarpe

qui si parla di trasparenza, contrazione / restringimento per cui a mio avviso ha più senso parlare di pellicola / film

filter tip = filtro
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/tip#f...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a Martini ma anche a Matteo. Entrambe le soluzioni mi piacevano, ma questa era più attinente al mio testo. Peccato che non si possano dividere i punti...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pellicola / film da / per filtro
martini
3 +1(Bobina di) carta da filtro
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Bobina di) carta da filtro


Explanation:
(Bobina di) carta da filtro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-06-22 20:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O carta bocchino
http://www.batitalia.com/group/sites/BAT_8D3MRA.nsf/vwPagesW...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. S.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pellicola / film da / per filtro


Explanation:
avevo fatto delle ricerche ieri e trovato che tipping film ri riferisce anche all'aghetto (estremità) delle stringhe da scarpe

qui si parla di trasparenza, contrazione / restringimento per cui a mio avviso ha più senso parlare di pellicola / film

filter tip = filtro
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/tip#f...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939
Grading comment
grazie a Martini ma anche a Matteo. Entrambe le soluzioni mi piacevano, ma questa era più attinente al mio testo. Peccato che non si possano dividere i punti...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search