rack

Italian translation: ripiano

13:01 Jun 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rack
Come tradurreste "rack"?

"Therefore, bottles placed into the freezer compartment are either overcooled, or become frozen. Sometimes bottles placed in the freezer explode as the liquid contained therein expands during the transition to the solid phase. A solution for these problems is disclosed in the Chinese patent document CN101806525A. According to that solution, a compartment is formed for placing bottles therein and the air flow of an evaporator is guided through said compartment. Said compartment is disposed at the lower corner of an evaporator. [0003] The European patent application EP 16 21 831 A1 discloses a freezer. Inside the freezer two racks are arranged, a top rack and a bottom rack. The top rack bears a container movable along the rack."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:ripiano
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ripiano
Daniela Cannarella
4scaffale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ripiano


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: per congelatori, frigoriferi ecc. si parla di ripiani
2 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaffale


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search