ridges

Italian translation: sporgenze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ridges
Italian translation:sporgenze
Entered by: martini

14:07 Jun 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ridges
Come tradurreste "ridges"? "spigoli", "creste", "spogenze"?
In francese lo traduce con "arètes".

"The sheath form provides a guide for cold air in the holder element, such that cold air is not dissipated away and the cooling efficiency is increased. Ridges are disposed on the holder element, said ridges extending parallel to the cold air flow from the deflector in the rapid cooling position, and supporting an item to be cooled. The ridges form channels through which air flow is provided underneath an item supported by the ridges such that the cooling efficiency is increased."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
sporgenze
Explanation:
anche in consideraz. dell'altra domanda postata

ridge: Traduzione in italiano di ridge | Dizionario di Inglese - Italiano ...
https://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=ridge&idl...v=...
ridge: 1. spigolo (m.) (tra due superfici inclinate); sporgenza (f.) (anche anat.) 2. (edil.) colmo (m.) (del tetto) |— beam, trave di colmo 3. (geogr.) cresta (f.)

https://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineeri...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sporgenze
martini
4creste
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creste


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporgenze


Explanation:
anche in consideraz. dell'altra domanda postata

ridge: Traduzione in italiano di ridge | Dizionario di Inglese - Italiano ...
https://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=ridge&idl...v=...
ridge: 1. spigolo (m.) (tra due superfici inclinate); sporgenza (f.) (anche anat.) 2. (edil.) colmo (m.) (del tetto) |— beam, trave di colmo 3. (geogr.) cresta (f.)

https://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineeri...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search