gives way to

Italian translation: consente/favorisce/agevola il flusso di aria fredda

16:25 Jun 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: gives way to
Come tradurreste "gives way to..."?

"The holder element is in the form of a sheath which gives way to cold air flow from the deflector. The sheath form provides a guide for cold air in the holder element, such that cold air is not dissipated away and the cooling efficiency is increased."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:consente/favorisce/agevola il flusso di aria fredda
Explanation:
Ripresento anch'io la mia risposta, che, come ricorderai, nella versione precedente della domanda era comparsa per prima.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consente/favorisce/agevola il flusso di aria fredda
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4che consente al flusso di aria fredda
Eleonora_P
4permette / favorisce il passaggio
Daniela Cannarella


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permette / favorisce il passaggio


Explanation:
riferito al flusso di aria fredda

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che consente al flusso di aria fredda


Explanation:
Un'opzione :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consente/favorisce/agevola il flusso di aria fredda


Explanation:
Ripresento anch'io la mia risposta, che, come ricorderai, nella versione precedente della domanda era comparsa per prima.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search