keep somewhat above

Italian translation: mantengono (la bottiglia) un pò sopra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep somewhat above
Italian translation:mantengono (la bottiglia) un pò sopra
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

16:33 Jun 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: keep somewhat above
Come tradurreste "keep a bottle somewhat above"?

"The holder element (40) comprises ridges (45) extending on the inner surface of the bottle-shaped lower base along a bottle (45). The ridges (45) keep a bottle (50) somewhat above the base (46) of the bottle holder. Thus, cold air from the deflector (20) cools down also the lower side of a bottle (50)."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
mantengono (la bottiglia) un pò sopra
Explanation:
una proposta.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tenere la bottiglia leggermente al di sopra
martini
4leggermente al di sopra
Eleonora_P
4mantengono (la bottiglia) un pò sopra
DANTE CECCARELLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantengono (la bottiglia) un pò sopra


Explanation:
una proposta.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sabina moscatelli: si scrive po' - un traduttore dovrebbe prestare molta attenzioen a questi aspetti.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio molto per la correzione!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leggermente al di sopra


Explanation:
-

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenere la bottiglia leggermente al di sopra


Explanation:
avevo già risposto a questa domanda, fornendo varie spiegazioni, che ora non vedo più, relativamente alle sporgenze (ridges)
se l'asker ha posto due volte la stessa domanda, il moderatore o l'asker dovrebbe cancellare l'ultima in ordine di tempo, non la prima

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search