frost free

Italian translation: antibrina

13:15 Jun 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: frost free
Come tradurreste "frost free"? Compare anche nel titolo del brevetto: " FROST FREE SURFACES AND METHOD FOR MANUFACTURING THE SAME"
In francese traduce così: "SURFACES SANS GIVRE ET LEUR PROCEDE DE PRODUCTION"

"The present invention is directed to a frost-free surface and a method for making the same. More particularly, the present invention is directed to a frost-free surface for devices where the surface prevents ice build-up and resists vapor condensation when subjected to freezing conditions."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:antibrina
Explanation:
Una possibile traduzione

https://www.lampa.it/it-ww/66851-no-frost-telo-antibrina-per...
Selected response from:

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3antibrina
Federico Carozzo
5Resistente al gelo/al freddo
Ambra Cavallaro
4sbrinamento automatico
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resistente al gelo/al freddo


Explanation:
Superfici resistenti al gelo/al freddo/alle basse temperature

Ambra Cavallaro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antibrina


Explanation:
Una possibile traduzione

https://www.lampa.it/it-ww/66851-no-frost-telo-antibrina-per...

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
45 mins

agree  EleoE
2 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sbrinamento automatico


Explanation:
Il sistema No Frost, Frost Free, Frostless o sbrinamento automatico è un meccanismo che esegue regolarmente lo sbrinamento dell'evaporatore all'interno di un freezer.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/No_Frost

frost free
a sbrinamento automatico
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/F/frostfree....

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search