wire and a cantilever

Italian translation: un filo / cavo e un cantilever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire and a cantilever
Italian translation:un filo / cavo e un cantilever
Entered by: martini

17:06 Jun 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wire and a cantilever
Come tradurreste "wire and a cantilever"?

"The panels used were cooled by passing the same through a channel of liquid nitrogen. Heat was also provided to control the temperature (0.1°C) of the panels being tested. A Teflon® ring (15 mm diameter, 2 mm thick) was used to make a mock ice block. Wire and a cantilever on the texture analyzer were used to move the ring to create a shear force between ice in the ring and the panel."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
un filo / cavo e un cantilever
Explanation:
non so che cosa intendano qui
mi sono ispirata alla descrizione del texture analyzer qui sotto che può essere dotato di vari accessori e al cantilever della bici

cantilever può riferirsi a più cose, lo lascerei invariato

What is a Texture Analyzer?

***Universal testing machines also can be outfitted with a variety of grips, fixtures and various other accessories to accommodate near any testing situation desired****. When compared to an average texture analyzer, a similarly sized universal testing machine is much more flexible, it is able to test higher strengths while still having class leading accuracy for more delicate material.

Today, many texture analyzers still resemble, in design and capability, the testing machines used in the food industry where they were first present. Universal testing machines are, as the name states, universal in nature and can be used in any and multiple circumstances and are generally more capable and flexible than their texture focused counterparts.
http://www.instron.it/it-it/our-company/press-room/blog/2016...

pagina di disambiguazione per cantilever in IT
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cantilever

La maggiore forza trasmessa la si ha avendo il filo di comando disposto perpendicolarmente alla leva di attuazione
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freno_(bicicletta)#Cantilever


Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un cablaggio e un cantilever/supporto a sbalzo
EleoE
3un filo / cavo e un cantilever
martini
Summary of reference entries provided
cantilever
Elena Aclasto

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un cablaggio e un cantilever/supporto a sbalzo


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/cantilever

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un filo / cavo e un cantilever


Explanation:
non so che cosa intendano qui
mi sono ispirata alla descrizione del texture analyzer qui sotto che può essere dotato di vari accessori e al cantilever della bici

cantilever può riferirsi a più cose, lo lascerei invariato

What is a Texture Analyzer?

***Universal testing machines also can be outfitted with a variety of grips, fixtures and various other accessories to accommodate near any testing situation desired****. When compared to an average texture analyzer, a similarly sized universal testing machine is much more flexible, it is able to test higher strengths while still having class leading accuracy for more delicate material.

Today, many texture analyzers still resemble, in design and capability, the testing machines used in the food industry where they were first present. Universal testing machines are, as the name states, universal in nature and can be used in any and multiple circumstances and are generally more capable and flexible than their texture focused counterparts.
http://www.instron.it/it-it/our-company/press-room/blog/2016...

pagina di disambiguazione per cantilever in IT
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cantilever

La maggiore forza trasmessa la si ha avendo il filo di comando disposto perpendicolarmente alla leva di attuazione
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freno_(bicicletta)#Cantilever




martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 851




Reference comments


1 day 15 hrs
Reference: cantilever

Reference information:
dove lavoravo prima chiamavamo il cantilever semplicemente supporto/ripiano :-) se può essere utile

Elena Aclasto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  martini: in quale ambito? riferito a che cosa? a un texture analyzer? anch'io l'ho tradotto spesso così, ma non è una motivazione sufficiente IMO
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search