within the gauge limits

Italian translation: entro i limiti dello strumento (di misura)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within the gauge limits
Italian translation:entro i limiti dello strumento (di misura)
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

09:14 Jun 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: within the gauge limits
UNI EN ISO 5832-2

Implants for surgery - Metallic materials - Part 2: Unalloyed titanium
(Impianti chirurgici - Materiali metallici - Parte 2: titanio non legato)

Mechanical properties
Tensile properties
The tensile properties of the titanium, determined as specified in Clause 7, shall be in accordance with the requirements of Table 2.
If any of the test pieces fail within the gauge limits and do not meet specified requirements, two retest pieces shall be tested in the same manner, for each failed test piece.
The alloy shall be deemed to comply only if both additional test pieces meet the specified requirements.
If a test piece fails outside the gauge limits, the test is acceptable if the percentage elongation after fracture meets the requirements.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
entro i limiti dello strumento (di misura)
Explanation:
una proposta
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entro i limiti dello strumento (di misura)
DANTE CECCARELLI
4limiti di misurazione / valutazione / calibro
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entro i limiti dello strumento (di misura)


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: https://www.svb-media.de/media/snr/506938/pdf/manual_2018-02...
1 hr
  -> grazie mille Francesco

agree  martini
4 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limiti di misurazione / valutazione / calibro


Explanation:
Praticamente si può anche tradurre "limiti di test".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search