accommodation

Italian translation: ottenere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accommodation (of an increase)
Italian translation:ottenere
Entered by: martini

09:04 Jun 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: accommodation
Come tradurreste "accommodation"?

"The present invention relates to a method for manufacturing an external cladding for a laminate battery, and more particularly to a novel improvement for enabling the accommodation of a battery capacity increase and the reduction of the possibility of infiltration of contamination by impurities in the interior of the laminate battery by using as a material austenitic stainless steel foil having a thermoplastic resin layer on one of a front surface and a rear surface and a lubricating film on the other of the front surface and the rear surface, and performing drawing under temperature conditions appropriate for the material without using lubricating oil."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
ottenere
Explanation:
traduzione in base al contesto
non dimentichiamo che gli inventori sono giapponesi e qualche discrepanza linguistica ci scappa

c'è anche questa frase (2x)
As a result, an increase in battery capacity can be accommodated, and the possibility of infiltration of contamination by impurities in the interior of the laminate battery can be reduced.
--> è possibile ottenere

oltre a quella sopra (2x)
--> che consente di ottenere

poi
a space that can accommodate a larger battery element
in rif. a spazio è ovviamente alloggiare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-07-01 14:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oltre a quella sopra (2x) --> intendo la frase della tua domanda
quindi sì, che consente di ottenere ....

secondo me, qui con "accomodate" si vuol dire che ci sono i margini per aumentare ecc.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ottenere
martini
3regolazione
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regolazione


Explanation:
Accommodation inteso come adjustment/adaptation
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/accommodation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-06-29 10:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel secondo esempio sì, sarebbe "contenere/alloggiare". Ma nel primo non avrebbe molto senso in quanto si riferisce all'incremento

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: Qui un altro contesto: " This type of laminate battery is applied to electric automobiles or the like, and therefore requires a large capacity in order to extend the range of electric automobiles for instance. To increase the capacity of the laminate battery, a space that can accommodate a larger battery element must be secured. With the configuration described above, however, drawing is implemented on the stainless steel foil at room temperature, and therefore molding defects such as cracks occur when an attempt is made to form a deep projecting portion." Credo sia più "contenimento"


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ottenere


Explanation:
traduzione in base al contesto
non dimentichiamo che gli inventori sono giapponesi e qualche discrepanza linguistica ci scappa

c'è anche questa frase (2x)
As a result, an increase in battery capacity can be accommodated, and the possibility of infiltration of contamination by impurities in the interior of the laminate battery can be reduced.
--> è possibile ottenere

oltre a quella sopra (2x)
--> che consente di ottenere

poi
a space that can accommodate a larger battery element
in rif. a spazio è ovviamente alloggiare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-07-01 14:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oltre a quella sopra (2x) --> intendo la frase della tua domanda
quindi sì, che consente di ottenere ....

secondo me, qui con "accomodate" si vuol dire che ci sono i margini per aumentare ecc.

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 875
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. Non ho ben capito una cosa. " for enabling the accommodation of a battery capacity increase" lo tradurresti con "che consente di ottenre un aumento della..."? Grazie ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search