while restraining

Italian translation: tenendo fermi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:while restraining
Italian translation:tenendo fermi
Entered by: martini

16:05 Jul 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: while restraining
Come tradurreste "while restraining"?

"The thermoplastic resin layer 30 is a resin layer of approximately 60 mm, which is formed from a resin that melts when heated to approximately 120 to 200°C. The battery case 2 shown in Fig. 1 is formed by overlapping the respective thermoplastic resin layers 30 of the first and second external claddings 20, 21 and then applying heat to the first and second external claddings 20, 21 *while restraining* the first and second external claddings 20, 21 so that the respective thermoplastic resin layers 30 of the first and second external claddings 20, 21 are thermally bonded (heat-sealed) to each other."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
tenendo fermi
Explanation:
i due rivestimenti
nel senso di bloccare

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/restr...
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/restr...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tenendo fermi
martini
4mentre si provoca l'adesione reciproca/si comprimono/vengono compresse (fortemente) l'una sull'altra
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentre si provoca l'adesione reciproca/si comprimono/vengono compresse (fortemente) l'una sull'altra


Explanation:
"(de)lle/i due suddette/i placcature / rivestimenti".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenendo fermi


Explanation:
i due rivestimenti
nel senso di bloccare

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/restr...
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/restr...


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search