enclosing container

Italian translation: involucro di contenimento / senza essere contenute in un involucro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosing container
Italian translation:involucro di contenimento / senza essere contenute in un involucro
Entered by: martini

15:34 Jul 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: enclosing container
Come tradurreste "enclosing container"? "Contenitore chiuso"?

"Powder products, which have not reached full density cannot be hot isostatic pressed (hipped) without an *enclosing container*, because interconnecting porosity in the powder product makes the HIP operation useless. However, if the density of the pressed product is high enough approaching the full theoretical density, the pressed product can be hipped without a capsule and thereby reaching full density if the right parameters are used."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
involucro di contenimento / senza essere contenute in un involucro
Explanation:
tanto più che poi si parla di capsula
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1senza essere racchiuse in un contenitore / senza l'uso/utilizzo di un contenitore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4involucro di contenimento / senza essere contenute in un involucro
martini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senza essere racchiuse in un contenitore / senza l'uso/utilizzo di un contenitore


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-07-03 15:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letteralmente: "senza un contenitore che le racchiuda".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involucro di contenimento / senza essere contenute in un involucro


Explanation:
tanto più che poi si parla di capsula

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search