cast structure

Italian translation: struttura realizzata / ottenuta per fusione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast structure
Italian translation:struttura realizzata / ottenuta per fusione
Entered by: martini

16:23 Jul 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cast structure
Come tradurreste "cast structure"?

"In the state of the art carbides accumulate and are preserved when the sintered body cools down after sintering at high temperature. These types of structures are impossible or very difficult to remove by subsequent heat treatment at lower temperatures, due to high content of carbide forming agents such as vanadium, tungsten, and chromium. In conventional production these types of structures are broken down in subsequent rolling, forging etc, when the *cast structure* is further processed to the final product of bars, sheet etc."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
struttura realizzata / ottenuta per fusione
Explanation:
avevo già risposto a una tua domanda simile su "cast"
vedi i riscontri in rete
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5struttura realizzata / ottenuta per fusione
martini
4 +1struttura fusa / del prodotto fuso / della colata / risultante dalla colata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
struttura fusa / del prodotto fuso / della colata / risultante dalla colata


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
struttura realizzata / ottenuta per fusione


Explanation:
avevo già risposto a una tua domanda simile su "cast"
vedi i riscontri in rete

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search