with only minor

Italian translation: con successivi processi di deformazione assenti o trascurabili

16:38 Jul 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: with only minor
Come tradurreste il passaggio "with only minor..."?

"In the state of the art carbides accumulate and are preserved when the sintered body cools down after sintering at high temperature. These types of structures are impossible or very difficult to remove by subsequent heat treatment at lower temperatures, due to high content of carbide forming agents such as vanadium, tungsten, and chromium. In conventional production these types of structures are broken down in subsequent rolling, forging etc, when the cast structure is further processed to the final product of bars, sheet etc. Impact values are normally ranging between 50 to 150 joule, depending of hardness after hardening/tempering. However when the intention is to produce a net shape or near net shape without any or *with only minor* subsequent deformation process, this possibility to break down the defect structure does not exist."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:con successivi processi di deformazione assenti o trascurabili
Explanation:
Io rivedrei tutta la frase come sopra per renderla più scorrevole.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con successivi processi di deformazione assenti o trascurabili
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4(di livello) solo/soltanto minimo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4solo con un lieve (processo...)
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo con un lieve (processo...)


Explanation:
proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 291

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(di livello) solo/soltanto minimo


Explanation:
"Con un successivo processo di deformazione completamente assente o (di livello) solo minimo".

Oppure rigirando la frase:

"con un'assenza totale o quasi (totale) di successivi processi di deformazione".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con successivi processi di deformazione assenti o trascurabili


Explanation:
Io rivedrei tutta la frase come sopra per renderla più scorrevole.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
22 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search