ram speed

Italian translation: velocità della mazza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ram speed
Italian translation:velocità della mazza
Entered by: martini

10:30 Jul 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ram speed
Come tradurreste "ram speed"?

"In one embodiment the high velocity compaction is performed with a *ram speed* exceeding 2 m/s. In another embodiment the high velocity compaction is performed with a *ram speed* exceeding 5 m/s. In yet another embodiment the high velocity compaction is performed with a *ram speed* exceeding 7 m/s. In a further embodiment the high velocity compaction is performed with a *ram speed* exceeding 9 m/s. A high *ram speed* has the advantage of giving the material improved properties."

In francese traduce con "vitesse de pilon"


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
velocità della mazza
Explanation:
I meccanismi menzionati hanno però la peculiarità di modificare il valore della velocità della mazza a seconda del punto della corsa a cui ci si riferisce; essa risulta quindi massima a metà della corsa e quasi nulla in prossimità del punto morto
inferiore, dove però fornisce la massima forza disponibile. Hanno la possibilità di sviluppare forze attorno ai 100MN, circa 1200 tonnellate.
In Fig. 2.10 è riportata una rappresentazione schematica di una
pressa meccanica.
http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/45832/1/Tesi_di_Laurea_Massimo_Vell...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-05 09:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mazza = ram
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mechanics_mech...

ERRE BI Macchine SRL
www.errebimacchine.it/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/SANGIACOMO...
Regolazione mazza / Ram adjustment mm 90. Distanza piano-guida / Distance table-guide mm 480. Profondità incavo / Gap depth mm 295. Passaggio tra le ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4velocità della mazza
martini
4Velocità del pistone
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velocità del pistone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2018-07-04 10:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche martello idraulico
Un esempio:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2018-07-04 10:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si parla di HVC

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocità della mazza


Explanation:
I meccanismi menzionati hanno però la peculiarità di modificare il valore della velocità della mazza a seconda del punto della corsa a cui ci si riferisce; essa risulta quindi massima a metà della corsa e quasi nulla in prossimità del punto morto
inferiore, dove però fornisce la massima forza disponibile. Hanno la possibilità di sviluppare forze attorno ai 100MN, circa 1200 tonnellate.
In Fig. 2.10 è riportata una rappresentazione schematica di una
pressa meccanica.
http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/45832/1/Tesi_di_Laurea_Massimo_Vell...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-05 09:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mazza = ram
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mechanics_mech...

ERRE BI Macchine SRL
www.errebimacchine.it/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/SANGIACOMO...
Regolazione mazza / Ram adjustment mm 90. Distanza piano-guida / Distance table-guide mm 480. Profondità incavo / Gap depth mm 295. Passaggio tra le ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search