shaping into

Italian translation: forgiatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaping into
Italian translation:forgiatura
Entered by: martini

08:21 Jul 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shaping into
Come tradurreste "shaping (a material) into"? "sagomare (un materiale) in..."?

"The term "tool steel" is used throughout the description and the claims to denote any steel used to make tools for cutting, forming or otherwise *shaping a material into* a part or component."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
forgiatura
Explanation:
taglio, formatura e forgiatura .... di un materiale

nel testo forge ricoore solo 2 volte
via forged, cast and/or machined parts
in subsequent rolling, forging etc,

http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/toshape.ph...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forgiatura
martini
4sagomare/modellare
DANTE CECCARELLI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sagomare/modellare


Explanation:
concordo.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgiatura


Explanation:
taglio, formatura e forgiatura .... di un materiale

nel testo forge ricoore solo 2 volte
via forged, cast and/or machined parts
in subsequent rolling, forging etc,

http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/toshape.ph...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search