U notched

Italian translation: con intaglio a U

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U notched
Italian translation:con intaglio a U
Entered by: martini

08:29 Jul 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: U notched
Come tradurreste "U notched"?

"In one embodiment the metal part has a ductility measured as impact value on a 10x10 mm unnotched specimen at room temperature of minimum 25 Joule, measured according to the standard SS-EN 10045-1 Charpy V, *U notched*. In an alternative embodiment the metal part has a ductility of minimum 75 Joule."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
con intaglio a U
Explanation:
unnotched = senza intaglio

Charpy, unnotched no break kJ/m2 ISO 179/1fU Charpy, notched approx. 7 kJ/m2 ISO 179/1 eA Izod, notched approx. 6 kJ/m2 ISO 180/1A

Prova Charpy senza intaglio senza rottura kJ/m2 ISO 179/1fU Prova Charpy con intaglio circa 7 kJ/m2 ISO 179/1 eA Prova Izod con intaglio circa 6 kJ/m2 ISO 180/1A

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/unnotched...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-05 08:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KV300=121J: tenacità stabilita con prova del pendolo di Charpy su provino normalizzato con intaglio a V. Energia massima disponibile per la prova: 300 joule, energia assorbita: 121 joule;
.....
Per indicare che il provino utilizzato ha un intaglio ad U

da
Prova di resilienza Tipi di prova - Benvenuti su tonello-moreno!
https://tonello-moreno.jimdo.com/app/.../Sintesi della prova...
La prova Charpy prevede di sottoporre a rottura, mediante flessione per urto, una ... "Key hole"(buco di chiave), profondo 2 mm come da UNI EN 10045/1;.

Attenzione: anche V si riferisce a intaglio
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con intaglio a U
martini
4con scanalatura o dentellato a U
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u notched
con scanalatura o dentellato a U


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 291

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u notched
con intaglio a U


Explanation:
unnotched = senza intaglio

Charpy, unnotched no break kJ/m2 ISO 179/1fU Charpy, notched approx. 7 kJ/m2 ISO 179/1 eA Izod, notched approx. 6 kJ/m2 ISO 180/1A

Prova Charpy senza intaglio senza rottura kJ/m2 ISO 179/1fU Prova Charpy con intaglio circa 7 kJ/m2 ISO 179/1 eA Prova Izod con intaglio circa 6 kJ/m2 ISO 180/1A

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/unnotched...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-05 08:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KV300=121J: tenacità stabilita con prova del pendolo di Charpy su provino normalizzato con intaglio a V. Energia massima disponibile per la prova: 300 joule, energia assorbita: 121 joule;
.....
Per indicare che il provino utilizzato ha un intaglio ad U

da
Prova di resilienza Tipi di prova - Benvenuti su tonello-moreno!
https://tonello-moreno.jimdo.com/app/.../Sintesi della prova...
La prova Charpy prevede di sottoporre a rottura, mediante flessione per urto, una ... "Key hole"(buco di chiave), profondo 2 mm come da UNI EN 10045/1;.

Attenzione: anche V si riferisce a intaglio

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search