trusses

Italian translation: reticolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trusse
Italian translation:reticolo
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:48 Jul 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: trusses
Come tradurreste "trusses"?

"FIG. 5 depicts a side cross-sectional view of a microstructured composite separator not forming part of the present invention with solid-electrolyte components in the form of *trusses* which inhibits dendrite formation;"



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
reticolo / reticolato
Explanation:
Letteralmente è "capriata", "travatura (reticolare)", ma non è naturalmente il caso di questa microstruttura, che certamente non comprende delle travi.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a / aventi struttura reticolare
martini
4reticolo / reticolato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reticolo / reticolato


Explanation:
Letteralmente è "capriata", "travatura (reticolare)", ma non è naturalmente il caso di questa microstruttura, che certamente non comprende delle travi.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 997

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a / aventi struttura reticolare


Explanation:
inosilicato - DIZIONARIO ITALIANO OLIVETTI
https://www.dizionario-italiano.it/dizionario-italiano.php?l...
i|no|si|li|cà|to pronuncia: /,inosiliˈkato/ sostantivo maschile denominazione di alcuni minerali che formano un gruppo di silicati aventi struttura reticolare a catena ...

questo per "in the form of trusses"

struttura reticolare particolarmente evidente nella Fig. 5 con didscalia identica

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 700




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search