solid-electrolyte membrane

Italian translation: membrana a elettrolita solido

14:29 Jul 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: solid-electrolyte membrane
Come tradurreste "solid-electrolyte membrane"? A me risulta "membrana a elettrolita solido".

"Because of the enormous challenge involved in stabilizing the Li surface chemically and mechanically through the use of electrolyte additives, such that passivation remains in effect over hundreds to thousands of cycles, the preferred treatment for rechargeable Li-based cells is the use of a *solid-electrolyte membrane* that is mechanically robust and chemically stable against both electrodes."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:membrana a elettrolita solido
Explanation:
Sebbene siano basate su sistemi ad elettrolita solido, è comunque possibile dividere le OTM in due categorie:
Membrane a ioni di ossigeno
Membrane a conduttività mista
https://www.politesi.polimi.it/bitstream/10589/30862/3/Strag...

Elettrolita solido
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1440&bih=746&ei=8JZLW4a5B4L...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1membrana a elettrolita solido
Francesco Badolato
4membrana elettrolitica solida / membrana di elettroliti solidi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membrana elettrolitica solida / membrana di elettroliti solidi


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membrana a elettrolita solido


Explanation:
Sebbene siano basate su sistemi ad elettrolita solido, è comunque possibile dividere le OTM in due categorie:
Membrane a ioni di ossigeno
Membrane a conduttività mista
https://www.politesi.polimi.it/bitstream/10589/30862/3/Strag...

Elettrolita solido
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1440&bih=746&ei=8JZLW4a5B4L...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
11 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search