splash mitigation or burp reduction

Italian translation: riduzione di schizzi e getti / zampilli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splash mitigation or burp reduction
Italian translation:riduzione di schizzi e getti / zampilli
Entered by: martini

16:21 Jul 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: splash mitigation or burp reduction
Come tradurreste "splash mitigation or burp reduction"?

"Various *splash mitigation or burp reduction* techniques can be used to control or manage this liquid expulsion. It is believed that this expulsion results from any one of a number of factors, such as the heating of the air inside of the preform, wherein the air is expanding with the heat transfer from the liquid being injected and the resultant thermal expansion of the air within the preform pushes the liquid out of the container."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
riduzione di schizzi e getti / zampilli
Explanation:
intendo burp come eruttamento, zampilli, getti violenti

qui si parla solo di
resultant thermal expansion of the air within the preform pushes the liquid out of the container
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riduzione di schizzi e getti / zampilli
martini
3riduzione degli schizzi/spruzzi o delle emissioni gassose
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riduzione degli schizzi/spruzzi o delle emissioni gassose


Explanation:
...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riduzione di schizzi e getti / zampilli


Explanation:
intendo burp come eruttamento, zampilli, getti violenti

qui si parla solo di
resultant thermal expansion of the air within the preform pushes the liquid out of the container

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search