relief of pressure

Italian translation: sfogo / scarico / sfiato di / della pressione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief of pressure
Italian translation:sfogo / scarico / sfiato di / della pressione
Entered by: martini

07:48 Jul 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: relief of pressure
Come tradurreste "relief of pressure"?

"The movement of stretch rod seal pin 85 can be achieved using an air cylinder, motor, or other means of creating a mechanical movement, such as sliding and/or rotating. This would allow precise *relief of pressure* and timing from the fill head. It could be used to vent air trapped in the preform at the beginning of the fill. A vacuum could be applied to the stretch rod or valve to assist in pressure removal and to remove small amount of liquid from the stretch rod tip to prevent dripping into the preform."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
sfogo / scarico / sfiato di / della pressione
Explanation:
v. glossari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 10:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precise si riferisce anche a timing = tempistica IMO
per cui direi precisi
lo scarico della pressione e/con tempi precisi
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sfogo / scarico / sfiato di / della pressione
martini
4Rilascio della pressione
Federico Carozzo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rilascio della pressione


Explanation:
Un esempio

https://it.rs-online.com/mobile/p/valvole-di-rilascio-della-...

In alcuni TB di miei clienti viene tradotto anche come "regolazione della pressione"

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sfogo / scarico / sfiato di / della pressione


Explanation:
v. glossari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 10:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precise si riferisce anche a timing = tempistica IMO
per cui direi precisi
lo scarico della pressione e/con tempi precisi

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. Secondo te è corretto tradurre con "preciso scarico della pressione e dei tempi dalla testa di riempimento"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search