can extend down to sufficient close vents

Italian translation: può sporgere ulteriormente verso il basso quanto basta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can extend down to sufficient close vents
Italian translation:può sporgere ulteriormente verso il basso quanto basta
Entered by: martini

08:45 Jul 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: can extend down to sufficient close vents
Come tradurreste il passaggio "can extend down to sufficient close vents"? C'è forse qualche refuso? Non so proprio come tradurlo.

"In this way, inner nozzle member 89 can be linearly or rotationally actuated via a control device, such as a motor, piston, or the like, and moved between a raised and opened position (FIG. 3) and a lowered and closed position. In the lowered and closed position, inner nozzle member 89 is translated downwardly (in FIG. 3) such that a surface 90 of inner nozzle member 89 abuts a surface 91 of housing 26 (or nozzle assembly 22) to collapse and thus close vent 84. In some embodiments, a distal end 92 of inner nozzle member 89 *can further extend down to sufficient close additional vents* 84 (shown hidden in FIG. 3)."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
può sporgere ulteriormente verso il basso quanto basta
Explanation:
per chiudere gli sfiati

http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/E/toextend.p...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4può sporgere ulteriormente verso il basso quanto basta
martini
3può estendersi/ampliarsi verso il basso in modo da chiudere in modo sufficiente le aperture di sfogo
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
può estendersi/ampliarsi verso il basso in modo da chiudere in modo sufficiente le aperture di sfogo


Explanation:
/aperture di sfiato (vents)

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
può sporgere ulteriormente verso il basso quanto basta


Explanation:
per chiudere gli sfiati

http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/E/toextend.p...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search