displlaced air

Italian translation: rimuovere l'aria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:displace air
Italian translation:rimuovere l'aria
Entered by: martini

13:15 Jul 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: displlaced air
Come tradurreste "displaced air"? "aria spostata"?

- "In some embodiments, the system can comprise venting means for venting air within the preform before, during, or after the introduction of the fluid into
the preform; and inert gas introduction means for introducing inert gas into the preform *to displace air*, the *displaced air* being vented via the venting means. In some embodiments, the system can comprise a stretch rod system having a stretch rod slidably movable between an extended position and a retracted position, the stretch rod operable to engage and selectively stretch the preform before or during the introduction of the fluid, the stretch rod having a central bore, wherein the *displaced air* is vented via the central bore."

- "Finally, in some embodiments, it should be recognized that an inert gas introduction system can be used to inject inert gas, such as nitrogen or carbon dioxide, via vents 84 proximate to distal end of stretch rod 28 *to displace air* within the preform. The *displaced air" is allowed to escape via open vents 84 in the nozzle assembly 22."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
rimuovere l'aria
Explanation:
qui displace è rimuovere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-07-18 14:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

displace in effetti è anche sostituire
l'aria viene rimossa e sostituita con il gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-07-18 14:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resta il fatto che displace è anche sostituire
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/displ...

2.1 spostare, rimuovere
3 (= to replace) soppiantare, sostituire, subentrare a, prendere il posto di
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/D/todisplace...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 15:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starei su rimuovere
rimuovere l'aria
aria rimossa
ho riportato i vari significati per chiarezza

secondo me ha senso rimuovere l'aria perchè poi si dice che viene sfiatata, che fuoriesce
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rimuovere l'aria
martini
4aria spostata/trasferita / spostare/ trasferire l'aria
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aria spostata/trasferita / spostare/ trasferire l'aria


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 997

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimuovere l'aria


Explanation:
qui displace è rimuovere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-07-18 14:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

displace in effetti è anche sostituire
l'aria viene rimossa e sostituita con il gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-07-18 14:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resta il fatto che displace è anche sostituire
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/displ...

2.1 spostare, rimuovere
3 (= to replace) soppiantare, sostituire, subentrare a, prendere il posto di
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/D/todisplace...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 15:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starei su rimuovere
rimuovere l'aria
aria rimossa
ho riportato i vari significati per chiarezza

secondo me ha senso rimuovere l'aria perchè poi si dice che viene sfiatata, che fuoriesce

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 700
Notes to answerer
Asker: In francese traduce con "air déplacé". Nel dizionario francese-italiano, "déplacer" lo traduce con "sostituire"

Asker: Scusa, ho sbagliato a scrivere. Volevo dire che il dizionario francese-italiano lo traduce con "spostare"

Asker: Quindi tradurresti con "aria sostituita"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search