drive in/driven in

Italian translation: spingere-inserire/ viene spinto-viene inserito

12:04 Jul 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: drive in/driven in
come tradurreste "drive"? (compare anche "driven").

"However, this method is problematic for a single installer, because it is not easy to perform with two hands only and thus requires a considerable amount of skills and experience. Namely, the installer must simultaneously hold the frame, insert a wooden wedge underneath it and *drive it in with* a hammer to secure it in place. As the wedge is being *driven in*, it secures the frame but simultaneously moves it relative to the outside surface of the wall."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:spingere-inserire/ viene spinto-viene inserito
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sospingerlo/colpirlo con un martello
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4spingere dentro
martini
3spingere-inserire/ viene spinto-viene inserito
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sospingerlo/colpirlo con un martello


Explanation:
Nel secondo caso, di "driven in" è sufficiente dire "inserito", come si dice anche poco prima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-07-27 12:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Appena inserito, il cuneo fissa la cornice / il telaio in posizione"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spingere-inserire/ viene spinto-viene inserito


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spingere dentro


Explanation:
spinto dentro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-27 12:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escludo sospingere:
sospìngere (ant. sospìgnere) v. tr. [comp. di so- e spingere] (coniug. come spingere). – Spingere, per lo più in modo graduale e non violento:
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/sospingere/

con un martello la spinta è decisa

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search