to not seal... off the outside

Italian translation: tendono a non isolare completamente la testa dall'ambiente esterno

16:32 Aug 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to not seal... off the outside
La domanda è stata rimossa da una certa Angie Gambarino, perché conterrebbe più di 10 parole. Dove le vedi dieci parole? Potresti darmi una spiegazione anziché rimuovere a caso? I puntini nella domanda stanno ad indicare parole che non hanno bisogno di traduzione


Come tradurreste il passaggio "to not seal... off the outside"?

"The known cleanroom gowns comprise a hood having a visor opening. The visor is usually strapped around the head and is in the form of a goggle. The goggles are difficult to manipulate and tend to not seal the head completely off the outside."
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:tendono a non isolare completamente la testa dall'ambiente esterno
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non isolano (la testa) dall'esterno
Lisa Jane
4 +1tendono a non isolare completamente la testa dall'ambiente esterno
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendono a non isolare completamente la testa dall'ambiente esterno


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
14 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non isolano (la testa) dall'esterno


Explanation:
Intende che non proteggono in maniera adeguata la testa isolandolo dall'esterno.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search