backward end

Italian translation: estremità posteriore

18:32 Aug 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: backward end
Come tradurreste "backward end"?
In francese traduce con "extrémité arrière".

- "one end of the pressing device fixed to the lower border of the visor opening, in particular to a backward end of a sealing device;"

- "According to an embodiment, which may be combined with other embodiments disclosed herein, the at least one pressing device 88 may be connected to the *backward end* 89 of the at least one first sealing devices 66. In other words, the front ends of the at least one pressing device 88 are connected to the back ends of the at least one first sealing devices 66."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:estremità posteriore
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estremità posteriore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3estremità posteriore
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estremità posteriore


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Cannarella: abbiamo scritto contemporaneamente,scusa
0 min
  -> No problems! :-)

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
12 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estremità posteriore


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search