soft sealing device

Italian translation: dispositivo a tenuta soffice

20:13 Aug 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: soft sealing device
Come tradurreste "soft sealing device"?

"In other embodiments, the lower border 22, in particular all borders 22, 24, 26, 28, is/are rigid and/or provided with a reinforcing device. Thus, the visor opening circumference 20 is rigid. For example, a rigid frame may be sewed, glued or otherwise fixed to the hood body 8 to the borders 22, 24, 26, 28, for example from the inside 12. In other words, the borders retain the shape of the visor opening without the inserted visor. In an embodiment, the rigid frame or reinforcing device comprises a rigid material frame, for example rigid plastic frame, directed to the visor opening circumference 20 or the borders 22, 24, 26, 28 and a *soft sealing device* provided as a layer on the plastic frame in direction to the inside 12."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:dispositivo a tenuta soffice
Explanation:
soft sealing
tenuta soffice
http://www.rit.it/public/downloads/CATALOGO GENERALE ANC.pdf

soft sealing
tenuta soffice
http://www.latecnovalvo.com/prodotti/Sar_para.htm


Anche qui
http://www.steam-one.it/wp-content/vlp-sa3-apr09.pdf
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dispositivo a tenuta soffice
Francesco Badolato
3dispositivo di chiusura flessibile
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
ida coppola


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo di chiusura flessibile


Explanation:
Explanation

ida coppola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo a tenuta soffice


Explanation:
soft sealing
tenuta soffice
http://www.rit.it/public/downloads/CATALOGO GENERALE ANC.pdf

soft sealing
tenuta soffice
http://www.latecnovalvo.com/prodotti/Sar_para.htm


Anche qui
http://www.steam-one.it/wp-content/vlp-sa3-apr09.pdf


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search