press snap button

Italian translation: Bottone automatico

20:48 Aug 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: press snap button
Come tradurreste "press snap button"?

- "For example, the fixing device 50 is a pressure button, a *press snap button*, a zip fastener and/or a hook and loop fastener (Velcro fastener). In another embodiment a (single) metal hook/lace fastener or metal hook/loop fastener. Instead of metal another rigid material may be used. In some embodiments, the first portion 48 of the fixing device 50 is a lower or upper portion of the pressure button, the lower or upper portion of *press snap button* and/or a hook portion or a loop portion of a hook and loop fastener."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Bottone automatico
Explanation:
Bottone automatico, che si differenzia dal bottone a pressione, questo sito dovrebbe chiarire:
http://www.bottonificiolozio.it/pressione.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2018-08-03 09:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come spiegato nel link sopra, io intendo questi come bottoni automatici:
https://www.google.com/search?q=snap button&rls=com.microsof...
E questi come bottoni a pressione:
https://www.google.com/search?q=bottoni rivetti&rls=com.micr...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bottone automatico
Matteo Galbusera
4bottone a pressione
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottone a pressione


Explanation:
Dal confronto immagini mi sembra si tratti di questo.

press snap button
https://www.google.it/search?q="press snap button"&tbas=0&so...

bottone a pressione
https://www.google.it/search?q="bottone a pressione"&source=...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bottone automatico


Explanation:
Bottone automatico, che si differenzia dal bottone a pressione, questo sito dovrebbe chiarire:
http://www.bottonificiolozio.it/pressione.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2018-08-03 09:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come spiegato nel link sopra, io intendo questi come bottoni automatici:
https://www.google.com/search?q=snap button&rls=com.microsof...
E questi come bottoni a pressione:
https://www.google.com/search?q=bottoni rivetti&rls=com.micr...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Esatto. Altrimenti si tratterebbe della stessa traduzione di "pressure button" presente subito prima.
11 hrs
  -> grazie Gaetano :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search