ribbing stretched fabric

Italian translation: tessuto a coste disteso / dispiegato

12:34 Aug 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ribbing stretched fabric
Come tradurreste "ribbing stretched fabric"?

Qui compare anche "stretched", molte volte:
"In some embodiments, the at least one first, second and third sealing devices 66 is/are a *ribbing stretched fabric*, for example like at the cuffs of a sweatshirt. According to an embodiment, the sealing devices stretches in its longitudinal direction, for example the at least one first sealing device 66 stretches in horizontal direction, the at least one second sealing device 67 stretches in vertical direction, and/or the at least one third sealing device 68 stretches horizontal direction. In an embodiment, a length of the stretched first, second and/or third sealing devices is at least 2 times greater, in particular at least 1.5 greater than the length of the respective non-stretched first, second and/or third sealing devices. When not forced in a stretched state, the at least first, second and/or third sealing devices 66, 67, 68 draws automatically back into its non-stretched state. In other words, the sealing devices are elastically stretchable."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:tessuto a coste disteso / dispiegato
Explanation:
E quando trovi "stretches" = "si dispega/distende".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-08-03 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche così, volendo.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tessuto a coste disteso / dispiegato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4tessuto tesato a coste
Francesco Badolato
3maglia a costine / coste
martini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tessuto a coste disteso / dispiegato


Explanation:
E quando trovi "stretches" = "si dispega/distende".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-08-03 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche così, volendo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981
Notes to answerer
Asker: "stretched" non è forse "stirato", "allungato"?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tessuto tesato a coste


Explanation:
Stretched fabrics
tessuti tesati
http://www.inkiostrobianco.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2017/12...

Stretched-Fabric Ceiling Systems
Sistemi per soffitti in tessuto tesato
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:KRmAvKD...

Ribbing = a coste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-08-03 14:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Made in Italy polyester stretched fabric
Un tessuto tesato in poliestere Made in Italy
http://www.inkiostrobianco.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2017/03...



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maglia a costine / coste


Explanation:
lo si paragona ai polsini delle felpe

polsini + maglia a costine
https://www.google.it/search?lr=&as_qdr=all&ei=lA9nW88gjNhpw...

stretched lo ometterei qui perché la maglia di per sè si allarga, estende, allunga

stretches in its longitudinal direction
si allunga in direzione longitudinale
ecc.



martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search