rigid visor opening borders

Italian translation: apertura visiera con bordi rigidi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rigid visor opening borders
Italian translation:apertura visiera con bordi rigidi
Entered by: martini

13:12 Aug 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rigid visor opening borders
Come tradurreste "of a rigid visor opening borders"? Non dovrebbe essere forse "of a rigid visor opening at the borders"? Sto brevetto mi sembra pieno di errori.

"According to other embodiments, in particular in case *of a rigid visor opening borders* 22, 24, 26, 28, or the usage of a rigid frame at the borders 22, 24, 26, 28 of the visor opening 18, the sealing devices 66, 67, 68 are fixed on all borders 22, 24, 26, 28 to the base body 8."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
apertura visiera con bordi rigidi
Explanation:
In effetti più sotto si dice
in particular all borders of the visor opening are rigid and/or comprise a rigid frame;

e rigid visor compare solo nella frase che hai riportato
According to other embodiments, in particular in case of a rigid visor opening borders 22, 24, 26, 28, or the usage of a rigid frame at the borders 22, 24, 26, 28 of the visor opening 18

un’apertura visiera con / dai / avente bordi rigidi
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apertura visiera con bordi rigidi
martini
3bordi dell'apertura di una visiera rigida
Francesca Doglioni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bordi dell'apertura di una visiera rigida


Explanation:
penso che si debba spezzare così:
a rigid visor
opening borders
quindi che l'articolo ind. e rigid siano legati a visor
che definisce di quali bordi si tratti

Francesca Doglioni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apertura visiera con bordi rigidi


Explanation:
In effetti più sotto si dice
in particular all borders of the visor opening are rigid and/or comprise a rigid frame;

e rigid visor compare solo nella frase che hai riportato
According to other embodiments, in particular in case of a rigid visor opening borders 22, 24, 26, 28, or the usage of a rigid frame at the borders 22, 24, 26, 28 of the visor opening 18

un’apertura visiera con / dai / avente bordi rigidi


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search