loosely

Italian translation: senza stringere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loosely
Italian translation:senza stringere
Entered by: martini

09:47 Aug 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: loosely
Come tradurreste "loosely"?

"In an embodiment, the guiding device 98 is made of a soft fabric, for example cleanroom fabric provided for the gown as detailed here-above. In other words, the mask portion 96 is covered *loosely* by the guiding device 98."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
senza stringere
Explanation:
e trasformerei la frase passiva in attiva
il guiding device copre la mask portion senza stringere
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senza stringere
martini
3 +1(coperto) senza bloccare/non completamente/non ermeticamente
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(coperto) senza bloccare/non completamente/non ermeticamente


Explanation:
Alcune proposte.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Rizzo
1 hr
  -> Grazie Alessandra

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senza stringere


Explanation:
e trasformerei la frase passiva in attiva
il guiding device copre la mask portion senza stringere

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search