formed

Italian translation: costituita da

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formed
Italian translation:costituita da
Entered by: martini

17:01 Sep 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: formed
Qual è il soggetto del verbo "formed" in questo contesto?

"As it has been previously put forward, the known feeders condition the configuration of other components of the filling station. In the specific example of the device described in EP1688351 A2, the return movement of the blades from the position in which they form the folds in the package, pushing the lateral walls of the package towards the interior of the same, towards the original position thereof, can interfere with the transfer means of the package to the subsequent station of the packaging machine, *formed* by a pair of plates which at each side of the package approach each other to crush and hold the flattened package under pressure."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
costituita da
Explanation:
la stazione
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1costituita da
martini
3realizzato - costruito
Raoul COLIN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realizzato - costruito


Explanation:
made of

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costituita da


Explanation:
la stazione

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cannarella
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search