rate

Italian translation: velocità (di funzionamento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate
Italian translation:velocità (di funzionamento)
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

09:53 Sep 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rate
E' corretto tradurre in questo contesto "rate" con "velocità"?

"Additionally, the angle of rotation of the arms is much less than that which the rotating blade known in the state of the art require, which allows execution times for the operations carried out to be economized and as a result the rate of the filling station in a packaging machine is increased."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
velocità (di funzionamento)
Explanation:
Confermo.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4velocità (di funzionamento)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3ritmo di lavoro
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocità (di funzionamento)


Explanation:
Confermo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2200

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ritmo di lavoro


Explanation:
Secondo me più che di velocità si tratta di ritmo di lavoro.


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 691




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search