a predetermined distance

Italian translation: si trovano a / sono separati da una distanza prestabilita / precalcolata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a predetermined distance
Italian translation:si trovano a / sono separati da una distanza prestabilita / precalcolata
Entered by: martini

10:01 Sep 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: a predetermined distance
"A predetermined distance" è forse un refuso per "at a predetermined distance"?

" Additionally, the two arms of the same drive unit are connected to each other by means of an element with elastic properties which acts under compression such that, departing from an initial position in which the arms of the same unit are separated *a predetermined distance*, if these are actively pulled in opposite directions, approaching each other, the element with elastic properties is compressed and once said pulling force ceases to be exerted on the arms, both arms are automatically separated as the element with elastic properties tends to recover the original shape thereof."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
si trovano a / sono separati da una distanza prestabilita / precalcolata
Explanation:
ci sono ben 18.500 risultati per
" separated a predetermined distance"

departing from an initial position in which the arms of the same unit are separated a predetermined distance

anche semplicemente
si trovano a una distanza prestabilita
sono separati da una distanza (si dice nche così)
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1si trovano a / sono separati da una distanza prestabilita / precalcolata
martini
4a/di/con una distanza predeterminata/prefissata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a/di/con una distanza predeterminata/prefissata


Explanation:
Confermo anche questa tua ipotesi. In ogni caso, anche senza refuso, si intende questo significato.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2200

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si trovano a / sono separati da una distanza prestabilita / precalcolata


Explanation:
ci sono ben 18.500 risultati per
" separated a predetermined distance"

departing from an initial position in which the arms of the same unit are separated a predetermined distance

anche semplicemente
si trovano a una distanza prestabilita
sono separati da una distanza (si dice nche così)

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search