arranged opposing/opposed/opposite

Italian translation: posti / e l'uno/a di fronte all'altro/a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arranged opposing/opposed/opposite
Italian translation:posti / e l'uno/a di fronte all'altro/a
Entered by: martini

07:48 Sep 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: arranged opposing/opposed/opposite
Nel testo compare sia "arranged opposing", sia "arranged opposed", sia "arranged opposite", che io tradurrei con "disposte contrapposte". E' corretto?

"arranged opposing":
"The patent document EP1688351 A2 describes a folding device applicable to the closure of flexible tubular packages, such as for example net bags, as previously described. Said device comprises two groups of rotary blades *arranged opposing*, adapted for rotating simultaneously and so that each blade of the same group acts from outside the package and pushes respective portions of a lateral of the package inwards..."

"arranged opposed":
" With the aim of providing a solution to the problems set out, a device is made known for assisting in the filling and closing operation of a package, especially for flexible tubular net packages, which comprises two drive units arranged opposed and adapted for receiving an empty package therebetween."

"arranged opposite":
" A device (1) for assisting in the filling and closing operation of a package (2), especially for flexible tubular net packages, which comprises two drive units (3) arranged opposite and adapted for receiving an empty package (2) therebetween, characterized in that each unit (3) comprises..."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
posti / e l'uno/a di fronte all'altro/a
Explanation:
posizionati / e l'uno/a di fronte all'altro/a

two groups
two drive units

si parla sempre di due
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posti / e l'uno/a di fronte all'altro/a
martini
4disposte in modo contrapposto / (disposte) in posizione contrapposta
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposte in modo contrapposto / (disposte) in posizione contrapposta


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posti / e l'uno/a di fronte all'altro/a


Explanation:
posizionati / e l'uno/a di fronte all'altro/a

two groups
two drive units

si parla sempre di due

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search