room is well mixed

Italian translation: sufficientemente areata

14:01 Sep 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: room is well mixed
UNI CEN/TR 17238:2018
Proposed limit values for contaminants in biomethane based on health assessment criteria
(Proposta di valori limite per i contaminanti del biometano individuati sulla base di valutazione degli impatti sulla salute umana)

Both the Afsset and UK Environment Agency models for calculating the average exposure concentration are based on essentially the same exposure model: that of a room of volume V into which a pollutant is introduced.
The model assumes that the room is well mixed and is ventilated by a supply of fresh air supplied at n room changes per hour.
In this exposure model pollutants are assumed to be released during two cooking operations that each comprise three phases: a short ignition phase, a combustion (i.e. cooking) phase and a post-combustion phase.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:sufficientemente areata
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sufficientemente areata
Daniela Cannarella
4l'ambiente è bene assortito
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3vi sia un ricircolo d'aria
Wanda Salatino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sufficientemente areata


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/room+...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 352

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'ambiente è bene assortito


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2200

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vi sia un ricircolo d'aria


Explanation:
A intuito e visto che subito dopo parla di ventilazione, mi pare una proposta di traduzione plausibile (fare altre ricerche per confermare)

Wanda Salatino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search