bonding

Italian translation: accoppiamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonding
Italian translation:accoppiamento
Entered by: Cora Annoni

12:32 Nov 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bonding
Come tradurreste "bonding"?

L'invenzione riguarda la fabbricazione di un album di foto.

"The first process is semi-auto hot pressing method. The process chart is as shown in FIG. 3. In this process, a machine integrating functions such as creasing, hot-sealing of the middle seam and hot-sealing of the entire album
is adopted. The PVC sheet or white cardboard with pressure-sensitive the adhesive coated on both sides is used as consumables. The PVC protective film along with the machine is provided to prevent bonding between two pieces of the album paper at a high temperature."

"The method for making an album in a full-automatic way according to claim 1, characterized in that, the pasting mechanism absorbs the album paper or the interlayer by means of an absorption cylinder and when said absorption cylinder rotates to the lower limit, a platform is raised, driven by the driving mechanism, the linear speed of the cylinder being consistent with the moving speed of the platform and the platform and the cylinder perform sizing with the adhesive and pressing and bonding of the album paper and the interlayers, drives it ."

"f. Feed the album paper folded and the interlayer alternately into the pasting mechanism, apply the adhesive on one side of the interlayer by the pasting mechanism, paste it with the other external side of the previous piece of the album paper entering into the pasting mechanism, apply the adhesive on one external side of the next piece of the album paper entering into the pasting mechanism, paste it with the other side of the interlayer, make all bonding surfaces of the album paper and the interlayer aligned exactly, transfer another piece of the interlayer, and so forth, so that all album paper and the interlayer are bonded alternately to form the album core."

Qui compaiono "bond" e "bonded":
" Firstly, apply acetic acid resin on the white cardboard with the same specifications for the album by means of the sizing machine, bond it with the photo properly, sufficiently dry the board after the photos are bonded, and then crease the boards in the middle one by one by the creasing machine, fold the board manually, apply the adhesive on the back of the board, align it by referring to the middle seam and bond them well back to back,..."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
accoppiamento
Explanation:
si dice anche di materiali di questo genere (accoppiato)
Selected response from:

Cora Annoni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adesione/incollaggio/incollatura
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3accoppiamento
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adesione/incollaggio/incollatura


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
20 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accoppiamento


Explanation:
si dice anche di materiali di questo genere (accoppiato)

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search