press it flat

Italian translation: premete per farla aderire correttamente / bene

15:59 Nov 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: press it flat
Come tradurreste il passaggio "press it flat"?

" Firstly, crease a photo in the middle seam, fold it manually; and then pull away the protective film on one surface of the PVC sheet, from the middle seam, make an alignment, flatten the film manually and attach the photo properly while removing, afterwards, remove the film on the other side and attach the second photo back to back by the same method; while completing adhesion, press it flat and trim the three edges (except the middle seam), add ornaments on thee edges like ironing, afterwards, stick the cover to finish making an album."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:premete per farla aderire correttamente / bene
Explanation:
Credo che qui si intenda più che altro che dopo aver incollato insieme le due pellicole tu debba preoccuparti che non ci siano bolle o che non si siano bene attaccate.
Mi pare che sia una sorta di "bricolage" quindi una delle cose classiche che si fa quando si incolla qualcosa è premere bene perchè sia liscia e ben incollata alla superficie
Selected response from:

Andrea Sciarrotta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1premete per farla aderire correttamente / bene
Andrea Sciarrotta
4applicare/esercitare pressione (a mano) fin quando perfettamente piatta
Vincent Lemma
4renderla sottile (rif. la pellicola)
Francesco Secci


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renderla sottile (rif. la pellicola)


Explanation:
Spero ti serva ;)

Francesco Secci
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premete per farla aderire correttamente / bene


Explanation:
Credo che qui si intenda più che altro che dopo aver incollato insieme le due pellicole tu debba preoccuparti che non ci siano bolle o che non si siano bene attaccate.
Mi pare che sia una sorta di "bricolage" quindi una delle cose classiche che si fa quando si incolla qualcosa è premere bene perchè sia liscia e ben incollata alla superficie

Andrea Sciarrotta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eugeniafranzoni
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicare/esercitare pressione (a mano) fin quando perfettamente piatta


Explanation:
my take

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search