burning

Italian translation: bruciatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burning
Italian translation:bruciatura
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

17:07 Nov 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: burning
Come tradurreste "burning"?

"There are sports boots that comprise wholly or partially plastic shooting surfaces, and in given cases the material is slightly softened, e.g. by the use of a foam insert. In such boots prior to the administration of the grains it is preferred to carry out preparatory steps. As a first of such steps it might be worthwhile to roughen the surface by a fine abrader. In case of certain surface designs (especially where short thread-ends used for sewing extend out of the surface) a short burning can be preferred where the burning time should be as short as possible e.g. shorter than 20 sec. Under the burning effect, the outwardly projecting threads or fibres disappear but in the short treatment period the surface cannot be warmed up till the melting or deformation temperature. The subsequent cleaning can be made preferably by any acetone-based cleansing liquid."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
bruciatura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bruciatura
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4combustione
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruciatura


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combustione


Explanation:
short burning = breve combustione
burning time = (tempo di) combustione
Under the burning effect = per effetto della combustione


Da Wikipedia Italia:
Combustione
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combustione

Pagina corrispondente di Wikipedia in inglese
Combustion
Combustion, or burning
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combustion


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 703




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search