Hot tap

Italian translation: foratura (di tubi/tubazioni/tubature) sotto pressione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hot tap
Italian translation:foratura (di tubi/tubazioni/tubature) sotto pressione
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

19:11 Nov 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Global Safe Work Standard
English term or phrase: Hot tap
Standard globale per la sicurezza sul lavoro.

Jobs listed below always require the issuance of a Safe Work Permit.
1. Confined Space Entry
2. *Hot Tap*
3. Diving Operations (where any portion of the head is below water)
4. Work on Exchangers with exposed tube plugs in process or non-process areas
5. Critical Lifts including personnel lifts
6. Positioning and operation of lift equipment near uninsulated, weather proofed or bare power lines
7. Work on potentially energized electrical parts.
8. Erecting, modifying or removing temporary guards used for fall prevention
9. Rope Access (elevated work)
10. When requested by a Facility Representative or by the person doing the work.

Può essere utile la definizione di hot tapping (da Wikipedia): Hot tapping,[1][2] or pressure tapping, is the method of making a connection to existing piping or pressure vessels without the interrupting or emptying of that section of pipe or vessel. This means that a pipe or tank can continue to be in operation whilst maintenance or modifications are being done to it. The process is also used to drain off pressurized casing fluids and add test points or various sensors such as temperature and pressure. Hot taps can range from a ½ inch hole designed for something as simple as quality control testing, up to a 48 inch tap for the installation of a variety of ports, valves, t-sections or other pipes.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
foratura (di tubi/tubazioni/tubature) sotto pressione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2018-11-19 19:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queste due precedenti domande KudoZ possono esserti utili:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/mechanics-mech...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/engineering-ge...

A volte si lascia in inglese, utilizzando direttamente:

hot tap / hot tapping

http://www.birawa.co.id/it/servizio-hot-tap-rubinetto-caldo....

"Hot tapping si riferisce all'installazione dei collegamenti e dei relativi accessori ai tubi, mentre rimangono in SERVIZIO e sotto pressione, riducendo al minimo l'impatto e il potenziale requisito costoso per chiudere i servizi esistenti."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2018-11-24 22:02:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Pierfrancesco, e buona Domenica.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foratura (di tubi/tubazioni/tubature) sotto pressione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Utilizzo di attrezzature in pressione
eugeniafranzoni


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot tap
Utilizzo di attrezzature in pressione


Explanation:
Si fa riferimento alla sicurezza sul lavoro, quindi per l'Italia al testo unico sulla sicurezza d.lgs 81/2008, in particolare per quello che dovrebbe essere l'"hot tapping" è la parte II dell'allegato V (ma vedere anche all. XI per le altre voci)


    Reference: http://www.lavoro.gov.it/documenti-e-norme/studi-e-statistic...
eugeniafranzoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot tap
foratura (di tubi/tubazioni/tubature) sotto pressione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2018-11-19 19:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queste due precedenti domande KudoZ possono esserti utili:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/mechanics-mech...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/engineering-ge...

A volte si lascia in inglese, utilizzando direttamente:

hot tap / hot tapping

http://www.birawa.co.id/it/servizio-hot-tap-rubinetto-caldo....

"Hot tapping si riferisce all'installazione dei collegamenti e dei relativi accessori ai tubi, mentre rimangono in SERVIZIO e sotto pressione, riducendo al minimo l'impatto e il potenziale requisito costoso per chiudere i servizi esistenti."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2018-11-24 22:02:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Pierfrancesco, e buona Domenica.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2304
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search