as spread fingers

Italian translation: come dita di una mano distese

10:47 Nov 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: as spread fingers
Come tradurreste "as spread fingers"?

"In the example shown in Fig. 1 a rust colored rubber granulate was used and the figure shows a detail of the front end of the boot. Here the ribs are diverging as spread fingers symmetrically to the central longitudinal axis so that their distance from the axis increases in forward direction. The rubber grain coating is continuous."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:come dita di una mano distese
Explanation:
In questo caso le scanalature/lamine/alette (ecc.) divergono come dita di una mano stese simmetricamente sull' asse......

Sembra che stia semplicemente facendo una similitudine.
Selected response from:

Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1come dita di una mano distese
Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
4 +2come le dita di una mano aperta / come le dita estese di una mano
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come le dita di una mano aperta / come le dita estese di una mano


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cannarella: dita distese
3 mins
  -> Grazie mille Daniela

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
21 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come dita di una mano distese


Explanation:
In questo caso le scanalature/lamine/alette (ecc.) divergono come dita di una mano stese simmetricamente sull' asse......

Sembra che stia semplicemente facendo una similitudine.

Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
54 mins
  -> Grazie, Francesco!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search