is not broken or recessed

Italian translation: incassata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recessed
Italian translation:incassata
Entered by: Edoardo Lorenzo Corda

10:56 Nov 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: is not broken or recessed
Come tradurreste "is not broken or recessed"?

" Fig. 2 shows the side view of the sports boots of Fig. 1, and here the whole edge (rim) of the sole is also coated, whereby the surface is continuous and it is not broken or recessed in the region where the upper part meets the sole. In Fig. 2 the direction of the grooves/ribs can be seen at the front side part of the boots."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
rotta o incassata
Explanation:
in cui la superficie è continua e non è rotta o incassata nella regione dove la parte superiore incontra la suola
Selected response from:

Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotta o incassata
Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
4la superficie non è interrotta o incassata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la superficie non è interrotta o incassata


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2304

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotta o incassata


Explanation:
in cui la superficie è continua e non è rotta o incassata nella regione dove la parte superiore incontra la suola

Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search