rearward/forward direction

Italian translation: direzione indietro o in avanti

12:47 Nov 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rearward/forward direction
Come tradurreste "rearward direction" e "forward direction"? Direzione indietro (avanti), all'indietro (in avanti), anteriore(posteriore)?

" Figs 13 and 14 show similarly the right and left sides of a further embodiment. Here only a single coating is provided, but the ribs/grooves have the same arced design as in the previous embodiment, and the width and depth of the grooves increases in *rearward direction*. It should be noted, that the design of the ribs/grooves depends largely on the post where the user of the boots plays, and also depends on the ball handling preferences of the player. The center radius lines of the arc sections face also substantially in *forward direction*."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:direzione indietro o in avanti
Explanation:
Posteriore/anteriore non mi convince perché esprime stato e non moto.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direzione indietro o in avanti
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4direzione posteriore/anteriore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direzione posteriore/anteriore


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2304

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direzione indietro o in avanti


Explanation:
Posteriore/anteriore non mi convince perché esprime stato e non moto.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 371




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search