https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/engineering-general/6592187-targeting.html

targeting

Italian translation: mirare

13:07 Nov 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: targeting
Come tradurreste "targeting"?

" From the numerous embodiments shown it can be understood that the present invention provides a high degree of freedom how the ribs/grooves, the coated area or ribbed coated areas can be designed, whereby the effects of directing and targeting the ball can be realized in several ways and according to individual preferences."

"The properties described in the present specification have been tested and confirmed by several players. According to their reports the coating has improved their handling of the ball, increased accuracy of targeting and assisted in solving their intentions to twist and direct the ball in any given circumstances. No ball-slipping or miss-shooting was reported."

"Accordingly, one can find frontal lateral zones referred to as "first touch" wherein such zones comprise grooves and ribs that are made on a sponge-like resilient material that provide a cushioning effect for the ball that is said to result in an accurate targeting (killing) effect, and these zones operate also with vacuum."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:mirare
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individuazione del bersaglio
Barbara Turchetto
4mirare
Giacomo Di Giacomo


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirare


Explanation:
.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 379

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuazione del bersaglio


Explanation:
una proposta, anche se non rende proprio l'idea che il bersaglio viene effettivamente colpito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 51 min (2018-11-21 13:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in realtà, "targeting" compare in più parti nel testo che hai riportato. Non in tutti i casi andrebbe tradotto nello stesso modo. Io mi riferivo all'ultima riga dell'ultimo paragrafo

Barbara Turchetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: