switch on

Italian translation: attivare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch on
Italian translation:attivare
Entered by: Cora Annoni

15:56 Nov 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: switch on
Come tradurreste in questo caso "switch on"? Secondo me, con "attivare"

" It is necessary to switch on electromagnetic clutch coupling 16 during lifting of absorber rod 13 of the control and protection system in case of its introduction without power supply violation. Motion of absorber rod 13 of the control and protection system is performed in the similar mode as described above."

Qui "switched off":
" Rack gear 12 and absorber rod 13 of the control and protection system motion are carried out until they reach the level of upper limit switch. After that the electric drive is switched off."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
attivare
Explanation:
io tradurrei così
Selected response from:

Cora Annoni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attivare
Susanna Martoni
3attivare
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attivare


Explanation:
Confermo la tua soluzione.
Attivare perché si parla fra l'altro di unità elettromagnetiche.

Così come nel secondo caso si parlerà di disattivare in quanto sono presenti unità di trasmissione di tipo elettrico.

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attivare


Explanation:
io tradurrei così

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search