switching

Italian translation: commutazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching
Italian translation:commutazione
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

17:37 Nov 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: switching
Come tradurreste "switching"?

"As a technique for solving the problem of the speed feedback control, there are known techniques disclosed in Patent Documents 2, 5 to 7. The techniques are to properly *switch* between the two control systems mentioned above. [0012] Specifically, Patent Document 5 (Japanese Patent Laid-Open No. 2003-328398) discloses a technique of *switching* between the speed feedback control and torque control taking a fixed operation amount of the operating lever as a border. Patent Document 6 (International Publication No. 2005/111322) discloses a technique of *switching* between speed control and position control taking a speed threshold value of the target speed in accordance with the operation amount of the lever as a border. Patent Document 7 (Japanese Patent Laid-Open No. 2005-273262) discloses a technique of *switching* between normal speed control and speed control with proportional gain which is more decreased than the above speed control taking predetermined speed of the rotating body as a border."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
commutazione
Explanation:
E quando si trova il verbo "switch" è "commutare".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 17 ore (2018-11-28 11:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certamente: è la traduzione più comune del termine inglese non solo in campo elettronico.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commutazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4commutare
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Tatiana Antoniciello


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commutare


Explanation:
il passaggio da una lingua ad un'altra

Tatiana Antoniciello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commutazione


Explanation:
E quando si trova il verbo "switch" è "commutare".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 17 ore (2018-11-28 11:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certamente: è la traduzione più comune del termine inglese non solo in campo elettronico.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2304
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. "commutazione" si usa senz'altro per argomenti di elettronica. E' corretto utilizzarlo anche in questo caso?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search