border

Italian translation: limite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:border
Italian translation:limite
Entered by: EleoE

17:44 Nov 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: border
Come tradurreste "border"?

"Specifically, Patent Document 5 (Japanese Patent Laid-Open No. 2003-328398) discloses a technique of switching between the speed feedback control and torque control taking a fixed operation amount of the operating lever as a *border*. Patent Document 6 (International Publication No. 2005/111322) discloses a technique of switching between speed control and position control taking a speed threshold value of the target speed in accordance with the operation amount of the lever as a *border*. Patent Document 7 (Japanese Patent Laid-Open No. 2005-273262) discloses a technique of switching between normal speed control and speed control with proportional gain which is more decreased than the above speed control taking predetermined speed of the rotating body as a *border*."

"Therefore, when examining transitioning lines L6 and L7 of the first target torque t1 and the second target torque t2 (refer to Fig. 13), the torque to be selected is changed taking the intersection point L8 of the lines L6 and L7 as a *border*. As mentioned above, according to the above embodiment, unlike the related art in which control systems are switched taking a specific element other than the torque as a *border*, the first target torque t1 and the second target torque t2 are always compared to each other in terms of an amount thereof so as to adapt the larger torque."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
limite
Explanation:
Io lo tradurrei con limite, ad esempio:
- utilizzando un valore soglia di velocità ...... quale limite
- assumendo il punto di intersezione ...... quale limite
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limite
EleoE
3margine
Susanna Martoni


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margine


Explanation:
Tradurrei margine, nel senso di "confine".
Avevo pensato anche a confine, ma credo che margine identifichi meglio un concetto di separazione e, al contempo, di parte confinante.

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite


Explanation:
Io lo tradurrei con limite, ad esempio:
- utilizzando un valore soglia di velocità ...... quale limite
- assumendo il punto di intersezione ...... quale limite

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search