neutral range

Italian translation: posizione neutra

08:38 Nov 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: neutral range
Come tradurreste "neutral range"?

" Patent Document 2 discloses a technique of performing position maintenance control when the operation amount of the operating lever is in a *neutral range* which is preliminarily set, while performing the torque control when the operation amount exceeds the *neutral range*."

"In the technique of Patent Document 2, in a state after the operation amount of the lever exceeds the *neutral range*, rotating and driving are performed with larger torque among the spot-maintenance torque and the acceleration torque. However, the spot-maintenance torque is torque which is generated in the position maintenance control executed within the *neutral range* and hence required in the past, and therefore not torque which reflects the working state at the present "


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:posizione neutra
Explanation:
Si dice che la leva è in posizione neutra. "range" è perché la posizione non è identificata da un punto, ma da un intervallo (un range di angoli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-27 15:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, un attimo... "range" lo tradurrei normalmente come "intervallo" (es. in "within a range from 0 to 2 seconds") ma non nel caso di "neutral range"
Selected response from:

eugeniafranzoni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posizione neutra
eugeniafranzoni
3fascia neutra
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fascia neutra


Explanation:
o margine ecc.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posizione neutra


Explanation:
Si dice che la leva è in posizione neutra. "range" è perché la posizione non è identificata da un punto, ma da un intervallo (un range di angoli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-27 15:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, un attimo... "range" lo tradurrei normalmente come "intervallo" (es. in "within a range from 0 to 2 seconds") ma non nel caso di "neutral range"

eugeniafranzoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. Quindi "range" non lo tradurresti con "intervallo"? Guarda anche qui: " Hereinafter, a description will be given to a case where the target speed of the rotation motor 18 changes as shown by L2 in accordance with an increase in an operation amount L1 of the operating lever 25 over time as shown in Fig. 11. It should be noted that as is clear from the fact that the line L2 comes up in a range of 2 second, an operation range of the operating lever 25 within a range from 0 to 2 second is a dead zone (play)." E qui: "That is, as shown in Fig. 12A, in the case where torque transition L3 at the time of performing the speed proportional control and torque transition L4 for maintaining the upper rotating body on the spot are taken into consideration, as the operation amount of the operating lever is gradually increased, the torque changes following the torque transition L4 within the range of the dead zone from 0 to 2 second as shown in Fig. 12B. However, when the operating lever is operated exceeding the range of the dead zone, the torque control following the torque transition L3 is performed from the above point."





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search